The Development of the nursing education program which help the students of studying cinical thinking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Miki  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70230670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 多佳子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00310409)
駿河 絵理子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40289806)
小泉 美保  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (10622970)
竹内 博美  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助手 (30638755)
下田 繭子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (90738395)
平田 美和  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10325988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 看護技術教育プログラム / 学生の思考過程強化 / フィジカルアセスメント / クリティカルシンキング能力 / e-learning自己学習教材 / クリティカルシンキング / アセスメント能力 / e-learning教材 / 自己学習教材 / 看護過程 / 看護技術教育 / 思考過程 / クリティカルシンキング(臨床推論)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this survey is to develop nursing education program which help the students of studying clinical thinking process. We developed the e-learning teaching materials. The contents of this teaching material were the basic knowledge such as pathophysiology of the pneumonia, vital signs, physical assessment and nursing process of the pneumonia patient. We used so many picture and the quiz that students are able to have fun studying.
The students said that they can understand the nursing process and the basic knowledge such as the anatomy and physical assessment. Some students said that it was hard to access the internet environment and difficulty of the procedure of these contents. Now most students use the smartphone, so we need to develop the e-learning teaching materials for smart phone. And we make use of these results and develop the total nursing education program of critical thinking, nursing process and basic nursing skills.