Organaized soiutions for mental health care of the nursing sutaff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Yukiko WADA  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20339948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA SYOKO  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50339941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護師(スタッフ) / 看護師長(管理職者) / 心のケア / 組織的方策 / 看護師の心身の傷つき / 看護職者 / 心身の傷つき / 組織的対策 / 看護職者の傷つき / 二次的外傷性ストレス / 看護職者のストレス / バーンアウト(燃え尽き症候群) / 被暴力体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate psychosomatic injuries and the causes affecting the nursing staff working in general hospitals and to propose organized solutions to cope with them from the view point of “mental health care”. After literature review, we conducted a semi-structured interview with 11 nursing staff members and 11 chief nursing officers in a managerial position working in 3 different general hospitals located in A prefecture in 2015. Based on the results, we conducted a questionnaire survey with 779 nurses and 113 chief nursing officers working in 16 different general hospitals in Japan in 2018 (valid collection rate: 55.7% and 71.7%, respectively) and found thought-provoking suggestions on how they would actually cope with psychosomatic injuries as well as the discrepancy regarding the causes between the two groups. Taken all together, we discussed organized solutions to cope with psychosomatic injuries of nurses in hospitals and made a brochure.