Construction of supportive education system to raise the performance of young nurses in the 3rd to 5th years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Ritsuko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (20573794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 惠美子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50434577)
小野 五月 (坂田五月 / 坂田 五月 / 小野 五月(坂田五月))  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (90288407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3~5年目看護師 / 若い看護師 / パフォーマンス / 支持・支援型 / 教育システム / モチベーション / 組織協働 / 3~5年目看護師 / 3~5年目 / 支援・支持型 / 3~5年目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on nurses in the 3rd to 5th years of local cities was conducted to indentify elements nessesary to two programs, a supportive program to support individual aspects to enhance young nurse performance,  which consists of thinking ability, judgment ability, and behavioral power, and a supportive program to assist relationship aspects. A stepwise survey was conducted  with the cooperation of 5 hospitals for 3 years. As a result, the following two elements were indentified. Firstly, it is useful for motivation support to "say opinions" and "listen to others’ opinions" at daily conferences. Secondly, it is useful for organization collaboration support to have opportunities to collaborate with multiple jobs, as well as to acquire skills such as communication and leadership.