A study of learning-support competencies of junior faculty at nursing universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2017)
Kyoto Koka Women's University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
DOI YOSHIKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10632747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 泰子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若手教員 / 学習支援力 / 能力 / 尺度 / ファカルティ・デベロップメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop a scale for measuring the learning-support competencies of junior faculty of the university nursing programs (assistant professors, who were under the age of 39 and had less than three years’ experience as nursing university faculty), and to use this scale to determine the factors related to junior faculty’s learning-support competencies. We developed the Nursing Faculty Competencies Self-Assessment Scale using [learning-support competencies] as the main concept, and then used it to analyze the factors related to junior faculty’s learning-support competencies. This analysis revealed that mentoring, metacognition, and years of faculty experience affected the learning-support competencies of junior faculty and also contributed to self-efficacy.