Study of the influence of oral reports on clinical judgement: Nurses'understanding and image of the patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2015-2017)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yukari  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10290222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 泰子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
園田 悦代  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70259430)
深山 つかさ  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (70582865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床判断 / 看護過程 / 情報共有 / 看護チーム / 口述 / 感情労働 / 対象者理解 / 意思決定 / 患者 / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to conduct a multifaceted assessment of various qualitative data to test the hypothesis that “the main factor influencing a nurse’s clinical judgement is the patient image obtained through oral reports exchanged between nurses”. This process was shown through practical knowledge including the sharing of emotional states by nurses. Multiple factors for exercising the functions of clinical judgements that are unique to nursing in a multidisciplinary team were identified by focusing on the “patient image”, which encompasses the “person with a disease” and features the “individual profile that is strongly influenced by aspects of health”. Furthermore, an equal and cooperative relationship with physicians was needed in order to ensure the quality of nursing care. The present findings suggest methods on how to share information and conduct assessments.