The Ethical Dilemmas and Decision-making that Nursing Educators and Practical Training Instructors Face in Clinical Practice Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Yumiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (00363846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 弓子  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50289758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学実習 / 看護教員 / 実習指導者 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 対処 / ジレンマ / 看護倫理 / 看護 / 臨床実習教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the ethical dilemmas and their solutions faced by nursing educators and practical training instructors in clinical practice education. We conducted a preliminary study from 2013 to 2014. We also held semi-structured interviews that were subject to content analysis with 10 nursing educators and five practical training instructors from 2015 to 2016.
Results:1. Nursing educators: which were categorized into “difficulty reconciling one’s roles as a nursing educator and as a nurse,” “variations in one’s educational values as a nursing educator,” and “variations in one’s nursing values as a nurse.”2. Practical training instructors: which were categorized into “difficulty reconciling one’s roles as a nurse and as a practical training instructor,” “difficulty executing one’s role as a practical training instructor,” and “being unable to provide equal care to patients.”