Development of sheets for prevention of pressure ulcers considering pressure redistribution and microclimate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2016)
Osaka Medical College (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYA JUNKO  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10507370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
道重 文子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
紺家 千津子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20303282)
大桑 麻由美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30303291)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
原 明子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70585489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褥瘡 / 寝床内環境 / 体圧分散 / スキンテア / 摩擦・ずれ / 褥瘡予防 / リネン / 摩擦 / ずれ / ベッドメーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a step 1, we investigated the actual condition of the microclimate in the bed by using the body pressure distributed bedding, and carried out a survey to determine appropriate materials for the sheets.
A cotton 100% plain-woven sheet and A: nylon 78% + polyurethane 22%, B: nylon 82% + polyurethane 18%, C: polyester 100% were used to investigate the inside greenhouse in healthy adults.
The temperature and humidity of the skin of both sheets continued to rise until 90 minutes, and no significant rise was seen from 120 minutes to 180 minutes. Next, as step 2, the pressure dispersion and the friction coefficient were examined.Materials that do not affect pressure and slippage were A sheet and C sheet.From the above, it was suggested that sheet material of A or C is a material suitable for prevention of pressure ulcer.