Setting up of an online "Natural Disaster Preparedness Scale for Hospital Nursing Departments"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishigami Ayumi  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (30285324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords備え / 自然災害 / 病院看護部 / 尺度 / インターネット / システム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the effects of the online "Natural Disaster Preparedness Scale for Hospital Nursing Departments" in real health settings.The study subjects consist of representatives of nursing departments in hospitals all over Japan and nursing managers in charge of disaster prevention and response inside the hospital.
This study sets out to evaluate their use and opinions of the tool using a mail questionnaire and an online survey.In May 2015, 5093 hospitals were informed of the development of the scale and were asked to try it out.Five months later, a questionnaire was sent to these hospitals by mail to investigate their use of the scale.As for the website, it showed that the tool had been 214 times by 189 hospitals, and the evaluation items were completed by 29 hospitals.The fact that an even larger majority of them indicated interest in its future use seems to imply that the concept and tool do have perceived value among hospital nursing managers.