| Project/Area Number |
25463384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Setsunan University (2016-2017) Kio University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kanbe Miwako 摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70300316)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 泰子 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 潜在看護師 / 復職準備 / 子育て世代 / 育児休業 / 復職教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to examine return-to-work training for nurses who had gaps in the duration of their work history because of taking leave during their child rearing years. We conducted interviews and questionnaire surveys with both, nurses returning to work, and the nurse managers and nurse educators who receive them. The nurse managers and nurse educators looked for returning nurses who were ready to “hit the ground running,” but also stressed the importance of attitude. Suggestions for the return-to-work preparation period included obtaining information about returning to work and setting up family support systems. The findings suggested that, after returning to work, rather than “learning,” that is, acquiring knowledge and skills aimed at returning to the workplace, the skill of “unlearning,” which is the deliberate shedding of previously acquired knowledge and habits so as to not be fettered by past experiences as well as one’s attitude to learn are essential.