Effects of gum chewing to experimental induced pain in adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2015)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Takahiro  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60403664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鎮痛 / 緩和 / 看護介入 / 疼痛緩和 / 痛覚 / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed a quasi-experimental design, to examine intervention effects against pain by gum chewing in adults. The healthy subjects chewed gum to the rhythm of a metronome for sixty minutes during the experiment. Interventional effect was quantitatively assessed as follows: each volume of stress substances in saliva, the amount of emotional sweating and subjective estimates of pain. Experimental pricking pain was intermittently induced at right forearm of subjects with the portable peripheral neural stimulator every twenty minutes. These results reveal that the chewing movement effect by a regular rhythm to pain would appear 20 minutes on the objective pain responses of acute stress substances in saliva after the chew beginning. Therefore, gum chewing would be useful for temporary pain relief for pricking pain in adults.