Development of the program to support disaster relief nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nakanobu Rieko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40341242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 覚  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70322378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害看護 / 看護者の体験 / 看護者が受ける影響 / 体験の意味づけ / 災害看護を行う看護者への支援 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey of nurses who experienced disaster nursing (DN) in the past 10 years or so, and compared results with those of a previous survey and according to educational background. Among the participants, 17.8% were from Japanese Red Cross Nursing Schools, and 80.9% were from other educational institutions.
Nurses performed DN activities similar to those reported in the previous survey. Two items relating to DN experience, 1 item relating to effects on nurses, 2 items relating to meanings attached to disaster nursing experience, 9 items related to previous DN experiences, and 8 items relating to support for disaster nurses as perceived by nurses had high mean scores. A comparison with previous survey results revealed that similar items had high mean scores. With respect to effects on nurses and underlying factors, comparisons based on differences in nurses’ educational background revealed that all nurses were similarly affected by DN activities.