A Fundamental Study on Evaluating the Strength of Regional Co-assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Michiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40552097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kumiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害看護 / 共助 / 評価 / 災害 / 被災者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a structural model of the strength of regional co-assistance for safeguarding health (hereafter, simply regional-co-assistance strength) in the event of a disaster and extraction of evaluation items from the model were set as the targets of this study. According to the results of two preliminary surveys, the regional-co-assistance strength is composed of the following factors: human relations in the regions concerned, self-initiative of voluntary organizations for disaster prevention, leadership ability of the leaders of organizations, social capital of regions, and the state of activities of regional organizations. These fives factors were supposed to form a framework for evaluating the regional-co-assistance strength, and the results of the surveys revealed the relations between all five factors and the regional-co-assistance strength. It is thus implied that these factors can be utilized as items for evaluating the regional-co-assistance strength.