Develop enhanced evacuation process for families having patients with intractable neurological diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University (2016-2017)
Kurume University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Naoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80382399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO KIMIKO  久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (80268953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords避難 / 災害 / 在宅療養者 / 介護家族 / 災害支援 / 災害看護 / 在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop enhanced evacuation process for families having patients with intractable neurological diseases. Our interview investigation revealed that the critical factors affecting the evacuation procedure vary greatly and depend on the kind of the disaster, the available support resources and the specific needs for medical care of the vulnerable family members. We have developed advanced evacuation procedures for two distinctive cases: 1) family members need specific medical care and 2) family members need little medical care.