Development of nursing skills to adjust biological rhythms of acute stroke patients based on time biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University (2015-2016)
Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KIYOMURA NORIKO  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90331008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体リズム / 概日リズム / 急性期脳卒中患者 / 機能予後 / 看護介入 / 意識障害 / 脳卒中 / 生体リズム調整プログラム / 慨日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop nursing skills focusing on improving the functional prognosis of patients with acute stroke. We reviewed our research results and the existing research results obtained so far and gathered information on the latest findings.
As a result, the following three points were suggested; 1) In the fields of medical care and nursing in emergency / critical care, sleep management which is also the category of this research is still in embryonic stage, 2) Nutritional status at the time of admission, presence / absence of fitting of a ventilator and of the complication onset affects the functional prognosis of patients with acute stroke, 3) In order for nursing to contribute to improving the functional prognosis of patients with acute stroke;i) to capture the cycle rhythm of individual subjects, ii)it is important to start nursing intervention within 2 days after onset to improve Amplitude.