Development of a quality index of collaboration between nurses and care workers in supporting home care patients who need medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Michiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (00517138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Akiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (60321882)
NAKAYAMA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (00455396)
MURATA Kanako  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70381465)
MATSUDA Chiharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連携 / 医療・福祉 / 看護 / ネットワーク / 看護学 / 医療福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a collaboration scale that measures the same items in nurses and care workers to serve as a quality index of collaboration for home care patients who need medical care. First, we drafted a list of collaboration items based on concept arrangement and interviews with visiting nurses and visiting care workers. Next, we developed a scale composed of 23 items and four factors (management, collaborating operation, risk management, and building relationships) by means of exploratory factor analysis based on a fact-finding survey of collaboration. We then used this scale to analyze factors related to collaboration. And, it was founded that offices belonging to the same corporation, offices offered medical management and offices to support the sputum aspiration by care workers had high rate of collaboration. In the future, the promotion of a collaboration system for offices, as well as collaboration tailored to individual recuperating patients, will be needed.