Development of End-of-Life Care Curriculum in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mia  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00327660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 真佐子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10433608)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60445202)
鈴木 美穂  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 看護部, 副部長 (70645712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEOL / カリキュラム / 教育 / 終末期 / 教育カリキュラム / シラバス / エンド・オブ・ライフ / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated actual condition of EOL(End Of Life) education for nursing students in Japan and evaluated attitudes of nursing students toward EOL care. Considering those results, we developed contents of Japanese EOL care curriculums based on opinions of expert panel. As a result, in a curriculum of EOL care (30hours), we suggest that we need to provide nursing students with a syllabus of the contents in which includes 1. Concept and cultural consideration of the final stages of life-limiting illness, and Actual conditions and problems to be solved on the terminal stage, 2. Nursing care of patients in the terminal stage of an illness, 3.Pain control, 4. Mechanism of symptoms and symptom management, 5. Characteristics of the terminal stage of an illness based on life cycle, 6.Care of the last phase in the course of a progressive disease, 7. Family care.