Development of end-of-life care nursing model, including evaluation of patient's outcome, and interaction between nurse and patient with chronic respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30400815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性呼吸器疾患 / 終末期 / 対人援助 / 互いの了解 / 看護 / リフレクション / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 終末期ケア / ターミナルケア / 看護モデル / 評価 / 相互作用 / 合意形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed the development of end-of-life care nursing model, including evaluation of patient's outcome, and interaction between nurse and patient with chronic respiratory disease. The items of "mutual agreement" were extracted from the date in order to evaluate patient’s outcames. We can evaluate the patient's outcome from reconciling immediate evaluation and long-period evaluation using reflective cycle. This model is based on nursing theory of Wiedenbach. Nursing goal were accomplished continues evaluation and optimization of care. Model demands nurses to have nursing intendment and skills to mitigate respiratory discomfort . Progress research to validate this model is expected in the future.