Development of Individual Protocols for Improving Lifestyles: Based on the Living Patterns and Symptoms or Signs of Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Chien Shu Chun  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (50438321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshie  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70160926)
WAZUMI Yoshiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80282458)
MATSUMOTO Takashi  千葉大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30447304)
NAGATA Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (10323411)
KAWABE Fusako  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00251843)
MAEDA Takashi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30261217)
KATAGIRI Tomoko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90299793)
SAITO Shinobu  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90292680)
Research Collaborator CHEN Kuai Fang  神豊中医診療所, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学生 / 生活パターン / 自覚症状 / 良導絡 / つぼ刺激 / 生活改善 / 東洋医学 / 健康管理 / 生活習慣 / 不定愁訴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helping nursing students to create individual protocols to improve their symptoms or signs during “pre-disease” stage is the purpose of this study.
Subjects included five students from university A, and seven students from university B. A combination of data-collecting personal documents, and interviews were used. The physical condition was also measured with Ryodoraku. Furthermore, an acupuncturist examined students’ pulse and advised them how to apply finger pressure on acupuncture points. The researcher assisted all the subjects with reflecting upon their symptoms or signs in relation to their lifestyles. Data were analyzed by time-series both on an individual basis and collectively.
Results showed that the social lives affected nursing students’ private lives. The physical strength scores were different among university B and A. However, the relationships between the Ryodoraku measurements and the lifestyles could not be integrated due to the processes of human homeostasis.