Development of a scale for bereaved families to rate end-of-life care at nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Ayako  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 講師 (30315858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱井 妙子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50295565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看取りケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 遺族 / 評価 / 看取り / 介護老人福祉施設 / 遺族評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, approximately 75% of deaths occur in hospitals. However, in recent years, the number of elderly individuals who die in nursing homes has been gradually increasing. Although rating scales have been developed for the bereaved families of cancer patients to provide high-quality end-of-life nursing care, no such scales have been developed for the families of elderly individuals who die in nursing homes. To implement desirable end-of-life nursing care at nursing homes, we developed a rating scale for bereaved families and investigated the reliability and validity of the scale.We developed a questionnaire containing 43 items, and conducted a mail survey of 427 bereaved families. Item analysis, exploratory factor analysis, criterion-related validity analysis, and the estimation of reliability coefficient were performed to assess the reliability and validity of the scale.