Development of practical skills of nurses promoting diabetes medical team care from patient's perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70345635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 美智子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
八木 邦公  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30293343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Kiyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90283118)
MURAKADO Naoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30303283)
Research Collaborator ASADA Yuuya
FUJITA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / チーム医療 / 看護師 / e-learning / 教材 / 教育介入 / 糖尿病チーム医療 / スキルアップ / 学習教材 / 実践 / 指標 / 困難 / 促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained valid responses from 848 nurses engaged in diabetes care and confirmed the reliability and validity of 25 practical indices of nurses who promote diabetes team medical care. These are composed of four factors expressed by "Expressing to the team from nursing point of view", "Supporting the mind and body of patients with diabetes mellitus", "Consciousness including patients and families as a team", "Respect and nurture of team members mutually". Based on this result, we made e-learning teaching materials consisting of self-evaluation and commentary, and 183 nurses first learned. It became clear that this educational material was evaluated as 80% useful for nurses, 70% who got new awareness. "Expressing to and expressing to the team from the viewpoint of nursing" with the lowest self-evaluation point was expected, but improvement of awareness and behavior of nurses by this education is expected in the future.