The effects of vibration therapy on lower extremity in patients with critical limb ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUWA Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30303291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Toshio  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60198124)
SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (50143920)
DAI Misako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50614864)
YOKONO Tomoe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50579597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動 / 下肢虚血 / 疼痛緩和 / QOL / QOL / 重症虚血肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral arterial disease (PAD) is chronic arterial occlusion of the lower extremities caused by atherosclerosis. This study investigated the efficacy of vibration therapy for increasing skin blood flow and decreasing pain in PAD patients. A vibrator was used to apply vibration for 15 minutes to the posterior surface of the legs. Data before and after vibration therapy were compared. (1) Changes in transcutaneous oxygen pressure (tcPO2) on the dorsum of the foot were evaluated by ΔtcPO2, (2) changes in a visual analog scale (VAS) for pain were evaluated by ΔVAS and (3)QOL.
The value of ΔtcPO2 was significantly greater in the effective group than in the ineffective group(8.2 mmHg). Receiver operating characteristic analysis of the Ankle Brachial Index revealed a cutoff point of 0.8 and an area under the curve of 0.857. (2) The values of ΔVAS and QOL score were no different between the effective group and the ineffective group.