Look back on one's eating habits of the nurse and effect to dietary guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoriko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50324215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Michiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食生活 / 栄養素摂取量測定 / 栄養価計算 / 食事指導 / 臨床看護師 / 栄養摂取量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consideration the problem of the dietary guidance of the nurse. The eye measurement of the food weight and nutritive value calculation was experienced, and recognition of necessity was investigated.
The nurse estimated quantity of seasoning and oil too much. There was also a lot of eye measurement of the energy intake. The nurse had little implementation of the dietary intake measurement, nutritive value calculation. Necessity of looking back of its eating habits also recognized after half year, and more than 70 percent of nurse felt necessity of dietary guidance ability reinforcement. There were the opinion that the eye measurement experience of a food raised knowledge of nurse's dietary guidance, and which can be utilized for dietary guidance. For reinforcement of dietary guidance ability of the nurse, the need to arrange the opportunity of the on-site trainings such as the nutritive value calculations of the diet regularly was suggested.