Early Palliative Care for cancer patient in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO SHOKO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60212669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUYUKI Takako  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10581332)
SUGITA Toyoko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10454373)
OKAWA Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20290546)
ABE Mayumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80467323)
Research Collaborator HORI Suzue
FUJIMOTO Kikue
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早期緩和ケア / 看護面談 / 乳がん / 肺がん / がん患者カウンセリング / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Cancer nursing interview" using "patient indispensable book; the guide who takes in their hand if they had cancer," was put into effect for a breast cancer patient and a lung cancer patient in early diagnosis. A patient was told the state of the medical team which put a patient on the center with a guide in the chapter "Your voice utilized medical team's advantage", and was able to understand the core-concept of palliative care to make patient's QOL an outcome, that is to say, the medical approach support for a patient to seem to be him/herself, and a nurse could support the attitude of the patient who lives appropriate for oneself with compromising with cancer.