Study on the effects of Advance Care Planning for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA MAYUMI  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (40249355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Miwa  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90340348)
TAKEUCHI Sachie  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80276807)
YOSHIDA Kazue  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40364301)
KUROSAWA Anri  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (60594413)
IZUHARA Miwa  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80320985)
NAKANISHI Kenji  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 臨床心理士 (10509946)
MATSUBARA Takako  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40229521)
TAKEMURA Yousuke  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00335142)
SATO Kayoko  松阪市民病院, 医師 (10273377)
GOTO Shina  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (80420389)
Research Collaborator FUKUNAGA Wakako  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, がん看護専門看護師
NAKAMURA Kimiko  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, がん看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / がん / 緩和ケア / 意思決定支援 / がん患者 / 医療者のケア満足 / がん患者と家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advance Care Planning (ACP) is a process of communication between individuals and their healthcare agents to understand, reflect on, discuss and plan for future healthcare decisions for a time when individuals are not able to make their own healthcare decisions. In this study, we researched ACP for cancer patients on the methods and the timings through literature reviews. An interventional study on ACP was performed using a mixed method design. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of ACP on patients, their families, and their healthcare agents.  The participants were advanced gynecological cancer patients, and each of them discussed their anxieties with a CNS (Certified nurse specialist in oncology) in ACP, when they had tri-weekly chemotherapy. Participants’QOL (FACIT-Sp) and Self-Efficacy for Advanced Cancer patients (SEAC) were observed, and participants and their healthcare agents were interviewed about their feelings about the ACP process by researchers.