Project/Area Number |
25463408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyashita Mika 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (60347424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三木 恵美 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (40610788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUKAMOTO NAOKO 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40283072)
OKAMURA HITOSHI 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (40311419)
SUGIYAMA KAZUHIKO 広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30243554)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | がん化学療法 / 認知機能障害 / 尺度開発 / 患者教育 / 速度フィードバック療法 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to verify the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the FACT-Cog that assessed cancer therapy-related cognitive impairments. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of all four subscales were 0.73-0.95. Although this model had poor fit (Chi-square=1361.8, df=489, p<0.001; GFI=0.731, AGFI=0.691, CFI=0.848, RMSEA=0.087), it was barely acceptable. We tried to evaluate the effects of the intervention which combined speed- feedback therapy with education on cancer therapy-related cognitive impairments in patients with breast cancer. Although it was impossible to conduct the analyses of quantitative data because of insufficient study participants, subjective evaluations of cognitive impairment were described as positive changes in the intervention group and education group.