| Project/Area Number |
25463409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Sanae 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 講師 (40516168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山脇 京子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10516165)
高橋 永子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (90403899)
寺下 憲一郎 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (90584409)
| Research Collaborator |
DOI Miyuki
MORI Hiromi
MIYAWAKI Satoko
YOSHIDA Mayumi
KIYOTO Sachiko
AOGI Kenjiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 乳がん / 治療を受ける女性 / パートナー / セクシュアリティ / 乳がん女性 / サポートモデル / サポート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously examined the coping of females receiving breast cancer treatment and their partners with sexuality issues, medical professionals’ support approaches to such issues, and the current status of education for these professionals. The results indicated the necessity of supporting both patients and their partners for long periods at appropriate times, according to each treatment and need. However, medical professionals’ support approaches and education for them varied among hospitals and facilities, and remained insufficient. Therefore, we developed a sexuality support model to support females receiving breast cancer treatment and their partners, including measures to provide them with all necessary information regarding the influence of the treatment on sexuality.