Proposal of effective social support aiming at real improvement of the quality of life in patients with systemic rheumatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTA AKIHIDE  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40128129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI KYOKO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20423981)
OMAGARI JUNKO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30710272)
KAWAKUBO AI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90710252)
Research Collaborator NATSUME TAKAKO  佐賀市・デイサービスゆう
HATTORI MEGUMI  佐賀大学, 大学院医学系研究科
OKAMOTO EMIKO  佐賀大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的支援 / 膠原病 / 生活の質 / 健康統制感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the ideal system of effective social support aiming at real improvement of the quality of life (QOL) in patients with systemic rheumatic diseases, we investigated QOL, social support, real utilization of social support and the degree of its satisfaction, self-efficacy, disease activity, and related pain and activity of daily living (ADL), in total 281 patients with various rheumatic diseases. As a result, QOL of these patients was totally low, and the utilization and its satisfaction of social support was different according to patients’ disease. In addition, factors influencing QOL was different in each disease, although ADL, pain, and self-efficacy were almost common factors. Thus, it is suggested that to make an effective social support for a real improvement of QOL in rheumatic disease patients we should consider each patient’s ADL, pain, and self-efficacy and also pay careful attention to disease characteristics.