Development of a combined support group program for breast cancer patients with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kaori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (20338578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠葉 洋子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90315193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / 母親 / サポートグループ / インターネット / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a combined support group program for children with breast cancer using a face - to - face support group and a support group using the Internet. In order to develop a combined support group program, we studied the concerns of breast cancer patients as a mother. We also clarified what information breast cancer patient has from the Internet and the advantages and difficulties associated with using the information from the Internet. Based on these results, we developed a homepage for implementing the combined support group program “Smiling Mommy”, community site for breast cancer patients with children .