The Evaluation Inspection of a Genetic Nursing Education Program for Nurses: Genetic Nursing for Hereditary Nerve Incurable Disease Patients and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUKINAKA CHIEKO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 さと子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10254484)
国府 浩子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70279355)
川崎 裕美  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (90280180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 難病看護 / 遺伝性神経難病 / 看護師 / 患者 / 家族 / 遺伝 / 発症前遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子診断 / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 血縁者 / 非血縁者 / 肝臓移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated a heredity nursing educational program for nurses by comparing answers on a questionnaire given out before and after the program.The disease under consideration is familial amyloidosis, for which a care manual was made. I used the ARCS motivation model that raises attention/relevance/confidence/satisfaction in Instructional design as a teaching method. I carried out the program on October 4, 2014. The participants were 23 nurses (but only 21 questionnaires were received after the program). Evaluation of results showed that knowledge of the condition and how to care for people with the condition significantly rose, but the nurses manner and thinking habits did not show a significant difference. In addition, the change of the motivational aspects aimed at in ARCS was not seen. However, the subsequent group interviews carried out showed a high level of interesting and understanding in the program.