Construction of support system for the cancer patients who have advanced medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College (2014-2015)
University of Miyazaki (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mayumi TAMURA  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00506272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUTANI SHIGERU  久留米大学, がんワクチンセンター, 准教授 (20279160)
YAMADA AKIRA  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (50158177)
SUETSUGU NORIE  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60363355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先進医療 / 患者支援システムの構築 / がんペプチドワクチン / SOC / QOL / がん患者への援助 / がん患者のQOLとSOC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients who are receiving advanced medical care have lots of difficulty in physical, mental and social problems as well as economical issues, since health insurance usually do not cover the advanced medical care and only receive the care in a small number of hospitals.
Aim of this research project is construct support systems for the cancer patients receiving advanced medical care. Data were collected by questionnaires and semi-structured interviews from the patients receiving cancer vaccine therapy. They felt relief and vital by the therapy. It is important that all medical stuffs related to the patient share patient’s experiences in their words. From the point of view of SOC and QOL, periodical assessments of patients’ physical and mental changes are important. We also have to make appropriate conditions in which they can continue to receive the therapy. These information are useful to construct support systems for cancer patients who are receiving advanced medical care.