| Project/Area Number |
25463417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUYA Noriko 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (10253957)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 子宮頸がん / 予防啓発 / 若年世代 / ピアサポーター / 教育支援 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 予防ワクチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was surveyed on 575 younger women in Okinawa. They were asked in a questionnaire about the awareness on cervical cancer prevention. The results suggest that the cervical cancer screening rate was approximately 10% among younger women, and that the rate of vaccinated prophylactically was very low, at less than 10%, and low level of knowledge on cervical cancer. Therefore we carried educational seminar and workshop, intervention for peer supporter and cancer survivor. It was suggested important that continuing education supports based on knowledge for cervical cancer prevention.