The effectiveness of the self-care program consisted of aromatherapy and exercises for the breast cancer-related lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015)
Fukushima Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Arinaga Yoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90620667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40297388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Takanori  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
KAKAMU Takeyasu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20452550)
OHTAKE Tohru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363750)
KIKUCHI Katsuko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50250759)
SATO Akiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (50723912)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Rie  東北公済病院
FUNAMIZU Mariko  東北公済病院
HIRAKAWA Hisashi  東北公済病院
KAKUGAWA Yoichiro  宮城県立がんセンター
KAWAI Masaaki  宮城県立がんセンター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 乳がん / 無作為化比較試験 / セルフケア / エクササイズ / 皮膚保湿 / 相対的体積変化率 / QOL / スキンケア / 看護 / ラジオ体操 / バイオインピーダンス / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effectiveness of a 10-min self-care program for breast cancer-related lymphoedema (BCRL), which mainly consisted of skin care and simple exercises, in a pilot randomized controlled trial.The duration of self-care was increased in both the intervention group (program group) and the control group (standard care group). In the control group, more than 60% of patients initiated new self-care modalities. Relative volume change and relative oedema volumes in the hand were significantly improved in the intervention group. Skin barrier function in the affected forearm, upper arm and breast were also significantly improved in the intervention group. Skin barrier function in the affected upper arm was significantly improved in the control group. QOL was significantly improved only in the intervention group. These results suggest that our self-care program has the possibility to improve oedema and QOL in BCRL patients.