Experiences of long-term cancer survivors who have been involved in and managing a self-help group for over 10 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Satomi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20436885)
Research Collaborator Minako Morita  日本赤十字看護大学, 教授 (50288065)
Kimihisa Endo  日本赤十字看護大学, 教授 (40221816)
Hidemori Okuhara  文京学院大学, 教授 (60288066)
Mistuko Yoshida  日本赤十字看護大学, 准教授 (80308288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん看護 / サバイバーシップ / セルフヘルプグループ / サポートグループ / 質的研究 / がん相談支援 / がん患者会 / 長期がんサバイバー / がんサバイバーシップ / ピアサポート / 患者会 / 長期サバイバー / 意味 / 意味づけ / がんサバイバー / 相談支援 / 当事者支援 / 患者サロン / がん患者支援団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, consultations by self-help groups (SHGs) and peers play an important role in supporting cancer survivors. This study aimed to clarify the motives of cancer survivors who have established and been managing an SHG for over 10 years. We identified 1068 managing SHG organizations via the Internet and references. 461 of them answered a questionnaire about the activities and presence of long-cancer survivors. 18 survivors were interviewed. After a qualitative analysis of the results, 7 themes as follows: a sense of mission as a long-term survivor/witness; a firm belief in the significance of sharing an experience with cancer; pleasure of participants’ increasing autonomy; lifework involving repaying the kindness of others, a purpose of life; continuation of the connection with medical staff; benefits of consultations with professionals and peer support; equal relationship with medical staff; continuity through the development of successors; and suggestions for medical cares.