| Project/Area Number |
25463421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAMIZU Mariko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60228939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥井 良子 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10554941)
間瀬 由記 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60256451)
中原 慎二 帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40265658)
佐野 喜子 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20399603)
杉本 知子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 看護学 / 血糖自己測定(SMBG) / セルフモニタリング / 患者教育 / 血糖自己測定(SMBG) / 血糖自己測定(SMBG) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This was a randomized controlled study to assess the effectiveness of structured self-monitoring of blood glucose testing among noninsulin-treated type 2 diabetes patients. Patients were recruited and randomized to a control group (CG) with usual care or a structured testing group (STG) at least every other month use of structured self-monitoring of blood glucose (SMBG). STG patients were trained to use a paper tool to collect 7-point glucose profiles over 3 consecutive days. The primary end point was HbA1c level measured at 6 months. The 6-month median HbA1c (IQR) of STG group was 7.2% and that of CG group was 7.6%; there was no statistically significant deference between them. Only the STG group showed significant reductions of median HbA1c from 7.5% to 7.2%. We clarified experience of this self-monitoring for workers by semi-structured interview. Participants learned to know the pattern of the blood glucose and they were conscious of behavior change.