Project/Area Number |
25463422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Masami 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30279848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRASAWA Noriko 新潟県立看護大学, 教授 (60300092)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | COPD / セルフマネジメント / 運動療法 / 訪問 / 看護 / 在宅療養 / 患者 / 家族 / 冬期 / 室内運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients being treated at home and their respective families were given individual instruction in self-management and indoor exercise before winter by nurses and a physiotherapist. The nurses made a home visit once a month during the five winter months to give continuing support for self-management. At each visit, the patient’s physical condition was observed, advice was given on self-management, exercise was adjusted to suit the individual environment and circumstances, favorable management was praised, and suggestions were given for goal-setting. As a result, the two patients showed no exacerbation. One patient, who walked more than 10 times the pre-intervention number of paces per day, increased the distance walked in the Six-Minute Walk Test from 297 m before intervention to 360 m after intervention, and improvement was seen in health-related quality of life and depression symptom.