Development of a nursing model based on "culture" to support the lives of elderly cancer patients and their families in a regional city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yoshiko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60307121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 高齢者 / 家族 / 文化 / 地方都市 / 看護モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nursing support model comprising the following 5 elements based on “culture” to support the lives of elderly cancer patients and their families in a regional city was examined: (1) self-care support for cancer treatment, taking into consideration physical fragility caused by old age and cancer, (2) support for decision making that takes into consideration the “culture” of the patient and family, (3) support systems that maximize community strengths for support purposes, such as caring for households of elderly people or facilitating accessibility to hospitals, (4) comprehensive, multidisciplinary approaches linking regional core cancer hospitals and local specialists, and (5) support for moving the location of care in the end-stages of life.