| Project/Area Number |
25463425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Eri 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90269514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 純 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
生田 美智子 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40335047)
尾沼 奈緒美 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00295627)
堀田 暢子 (永田暢子 / 永田 暢子 / 堀田 暢子(永田暢子)) 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | がん看護 / 退院支援 / 終末期 / がん / 意思決定 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the case of terminal cancer patients, the care required needs to be carefully considered, and the choice of home-based care is not an easy one for the family. In this study, a program for decision support concerning end-of-life (EOL) was developed based on the research on EOL and related publications, along with the interviews conducted with hospital nurses who provide support for the transition to home-based care for terminal cancer patients. Validation of this program was attempted; however, this was deemed too early because of the prevalent challenges concerning communication skills arising from the opinions of EOL care practitioners concerning the need for hospital nurses to be thorough with palliative care and a general aversion of hospital nurses towards EOL issues. The study was completed with the implementation of the program. The study revealed a need for developing a simple and easy to adopt learning method concerning the improvement of communication skills regarding EOL.