Study of Dietary Food after Gastrectomy to Change from Light Food to Healthy Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Nana  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (80611417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 智晴  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (80540781)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
黒川 通典  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30582324)
高見沢 恵美子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00286907)
石田 宜子  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70290369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃がん / 胃切除術 / 食生活 / 後遺症状 / 消化器症状 / 援助 / 影響要因 / 切除術 / 退院後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients who underwent gastrectomy attempted to eat soft and light food after discharge. However, they suffered from not only gastrointestinal symptoms and dumping syndrome, but also losing weight and decreasing physical strength. Those problems could interfere with everyday life and food intake to obtain adequate energy for a long time after surgery. On the other hand, as a result of investigating the support for patients with problems with gastrectomy after discharge for doctors, nurses, and registered dietitians,doctors not only conducted medical examinations, prescriptions of medicines and enteral nutrition medicines, but also conducted dierary instruction. In addition, nurses have recognized the role of understanding the psychology of the patient and listening to complaints, and the registered dietitians have recognized the role of dietary instruction, understanding of the psychology and cooks, and recommending enteral nutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃切除患者の退院後の食生活と消化器症状に関する実態調査から、胃の機能が喪失または低下した状態からの回復に至るまでの食事と食事に伴う消化器症状やダンピング症候群の症状、心理的側面の変化を明らかにしたことで、外来受診をするまでの間に自宅または社会での生活を充実させるためには、外来受診時の医師、看護師、管理栄養士の支援の必要性が示唆できた。また、患者が抱える問題に対して外来で関わる医師、看護師、管理栄養士が認識する役割について明らかにしたことで、外来での胃切除術を受けた患者への支援体制の構築につながる研究であった。