Title: A study to develop program how to prevent skin troubles and care the wounds in the critical care area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Mihoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10458078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 結華  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80236645)
貝谷 敏子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00381327)
渡邉 かおり  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00621210)
佐竹 陽子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90641580)
榊 裕美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60735893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリティカルケア / 皮膚障害 / 医療関連機器圧迫創傷 / NDRPU / クリティカルケア領域 / MDRPU / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study to develop program how to prevent skin troubles and care the wounds in the critical care area was conducted.
Regarding the cause of the skin troubles that occurred at the endotracheal tube, the APACH score, CRP levels, nutritional status and facial edema related to the indicator showing the critical situation were identified as characteristic factors. Based on the focus group interview of the certified wound/ostomy/continence nurses, the details of care in their clinical practice for the prevention of MDRPU due to NPPV mask and endotracheal tube became clear. In addition, some problems from clinical perspective that have not been described so far were clarified in the prevention and management of the MDRPU due to endotracheal tube, and practical and useful methods of care for prevention and management of MDRPU were shown.