A Study Toward Establishing a Living Adjustment Support System for Elderly Cancer Patients Undergoing Outpatient Chemotherapy at Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Megumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20341141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 峰子  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20461238)
松本 啓子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
川村 友紀  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20615926)
Research Collaborator KADOKURA Yasue  松田病院, がん化学療法認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん看護 / 高齢者 / 在宅療養 / 治療継続 / 外来化学療法 / 高齢がん患者 / 生活調整 / 外来がん化学療法 / 在宅療養者 / 外来看護 / がん化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elderly cancer patient and family, even while having negative emotions. They recognized as the elderly persons with each other, and ambivalent narratives of anxiety and importance to the remaining time were observed. The above findings suggest that the experience of elderly families living with cancer is the one in which the family members attempt to maintain the present balance through cooperation.
The spousal caregiver feels a responsibility to support for the patient's well-being as the "elderly cancer patient's family." It is thought that the elderly cancer survivor couple makes a progress in the mutual relation between the survivor and spousal caregiver by keeping on care experience, and continues their coping pattern as a married couple. And it was suggested that actively listening to the life stories between the survivor and spousal caregiver is important in order to understand the coping strategy.