The clinical application of nursing care model based on bodily experience of surgical patients with lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Okawa Norimi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10244774)
Research Collaborator INOUE Kazuyo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周手術期 / 肺がん患者 / 身体経験 / ケアプログラム / 看護介入のスクリプト / 周手術期看護 / 看護ケア / 学習ツール / ケアプログラム開発 / 肺がん / 手術療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I devised the care program that utilized the nursing care model based on bodily experience of surgical patients with lung cancer. I clarified difficulties and the problems that nurses had by the group interview. I discussed the contents of the nursing care with nurses. The care program composed three supportive aspects: 1) To make preparations to the surgery in physical and psychological status. 2) To anticipate the daily life after the discharge. 3) To act positively. In Addition, I created the nursing care SCRIPT for perioperative lung cancer patients.