Development of a guideline the health behavior focusing on Somatic Sensations of patient with Chronic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Shimomoto Rie  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60553500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Fukuko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60453221)
FUJITA Sawa  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性心不全患者 / 身体感覚 / 慢性心不全患者の身体感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study subjects comprised 19 patients with chronic heart failure, including 9 males and 10 females, and their average was 74 ± 15.0 years old, was obtain.
The patients given physical symptoms at the time of acute exacerbation, following 7 categories were extracted. “Suspicious swelling”, “difficulty in breathing when the patient started working”, “difficulty in breathing when the patient’s lung does not spread”, “feeling heavy heart and legs”, “chest pain”, “do not want to work at all”, and “a standard of boundary”. The patients listened to daily interior voices of their bodies and raised sensitivity of their bodies. Thereby they decided their own standard for adjusting their lives and bodies according to perceiving sensitively a change in their bodies.
The study suggests a condition on which the patients with chronic heart failure live while trying somatic sensations and behavior suitable for it in everyday life.