A study on developing a model for nurse counseling of patients undergoing antiviral therapy for refractory chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Takahira  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40326484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / 看護 / 相談 / 抗ウイルス治療 / 相談支援 / C型肝炎 / QOL / 治療効果 / 受容 / 健康関連QOL / 看護相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to develop a model for nurse counseling of patients undergoing antiviral therapy for refractory chronic hepatitis C. The process to accept therapeutic effects on patients with complete response or incomplete response and the constituent elements of resilience against those therapeutic effects were clarified by conducting interview survey in 18 subjects. The followings were suggested as guidelines for nurse counseling: in the case of patients with complete response, the importance of supporting their continuous checkups after understanding their doubt on the efficacy; and in the case of patients with incomplete response, the importance of encouraging them to face a disease and supporting it while promoting them to express unreasonable emotion, as well as the importance of providing information for a new therapy.