Effect of training for Nursing to Independence for Consciousness Disorder and Disuse Syndrome Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukura Kaoru  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30299713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hayashi Yuko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
Hidaka Kikue  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00361353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意識障害 / 廃用症候群 / 生活行動回復 / 生理的変化 / 研修効果 / 生活回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants of this study were nurses who underwent training for “Nursing to Independence for Consciousness Disorder and Disuse Syndrome Patients (NICD),” a program offered since 2011, their patients, and staff at their affiliated facilities.
Physical changes in patients (users) included (1) expansion of joint range of motion, (2) improvement in the ability to eat food in various forms and lengthening of awake duration, and (3) establishment of a circadian rhythm. This was considered an improvement in practical ability, planning, and assessment ability, which are abilities the program aimed to have participants acquire. Based on these results, we consider evaluating out-of-hospital training through assessments of ability acquisition up until the point of returning to affiliated facilities and the methodology of measuring changes in patients to be a valid approach for assessing the effects of training.