| Project/Area Number |
25463439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
ITOI YUKO 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20383094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Michiko 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40201743)
GOUMA Etuko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00248759)
SUZUKI Akemi 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20525183)
KANEKO Junko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40611679)
ONOZAKI Miyuki 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00424052)
TAKENAKA Youko 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, その他 (70649772)
OCHIAI Yoshiko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70611698)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Masashi
ASHIWA Noriko
SUZUKI Michie
HARA Takeshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腹腔鏡下胃切除術 / がん患者 / 働く世代 / IT / 多職種連携 / ピアサポート / ホームページ / がん看護 / 疲労感 / ストレス / 食事 / 消化器症状 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to improve the quality of life (QOL) of cancer patients through adjustment support and symptom alleviation based on multidisciplinary cancer care. In particular, we clarified the issues associated with social reintegration in post-laparoscopic gastrectomy cancer patients who have been discharged early and are able to reintegrate into society, and developed measures using a multidisciplinary approach. The developed measures and information have been shared on our website, and support is being provided by physicians, nurses, nutritionists, physical therapists, social workers, and other personnel. In addition, we operate the online version of SurvivorSHIP in order to promote mutual support among cancer patients. We also investigated the relationship between frequency of use and QOL among users of the website, and assessed the outcomes.