Development of the nursing applocation model to improve self-care agency for cancer patients under treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kumiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70320653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 清子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルフケア能力 / がん患者 / 治療期 / セルフケア / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing a reliable scale for assessing the self-care agency of cancer patients under treatment. Items on the Self-care Agency Scale for Cancer Patients Under Treatment (SAC) were developed using a qualitative study. A convenience sample of 303 cancer patients was utilized. The fitness indices for the scale were as follows: Goodness of Fit Index (GFI) = 0.911; Adjusted GFI = 0.878. The Cronbach's α coefficient value was 0.900. The SAC was developed as a secondary factor model that included 3 factors and 15 items. The results of the evaluation from this scale correlated significantly with those of outside standards.The SAC’s construct validity, criterion validity, and reliability were all confirmed.
Kumiko YOSHIDA,Kiyoko KANDA,Development and Validation of the Self-care Agency Scale for Cancer Patients under Treatment,THE KITAKANTO MEDICAL JOURNAL,67(1),13-21,2017.