Research on development of self-monitoring function promotion nursing care program for patients with high risk for diabetic foot
Project/Area Number |
25463443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2017) Sophia University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIBORI Mayumi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (10549976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 美知恵 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50331393)
山崎 智子 東京医科歯科大学, その他の研究科, その他 (10225237)
本田 彰子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90229253)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フットケア / 糖尿病足病変 / 糖尿病合併症 / セルフマネジメント / セルフモニタリング / 糖尿病看護 / 慢性病看護 / 教育プログラム / 看護支援プログラム / 慢性病看護学 / 看護ケア / アドヒアランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to devise a nursing support program to promote self- monitoring function for prevention of severe complications of patients with high risk of diabetic foot. First, in order to extract elements that promote self-monitoring, we surveyed the actuality of self-monitoring, targeting patients with high risk for diabetic foot. Furthermore, a nationwide survey was conducted on nurses 'support contents that care for patients' feet outpatient.From these results, we have extracted key elements of promotion of self-monitoring function.Then, we devised a nursing support program and provided support based on this program to patient receiving outpatient footcare.