A fundamental study of an intervention program to improve glycemic control for diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miyoko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80364173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAISHIKATA Kumiko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90316307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Teruko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAZAKI Junko
MUNEMURA Fumie
KANEKO Kimie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血糖コントロール / 元気感 / 病い感 / 糖尿病患者 / 血糖コントロール支援 / 縦断調査 / 健康感 / 健康観 / 尺度開発 / 慢性病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“sense of GENKI [SOG]” was defined as “sense of being able to act to one’s self-satisfaction having vitality and drive even with a disease,” whereas “sense of ill-being [SOI]” was defined as “sense of being disease-stricken with pain and suffering directly attributable or related to the disease.” The SF-36 is a scale that measures state of health. Hence To clarify the relationship between SOG/SOI and SF-36 in older diabetic patients.
194 subjects included diabetic patients aged 65 to 87 years. SOG and SOI had a strong negative correlation (r=-0.68), showing strong negative correlations. SOG had a positive correlation with SF-36 (r= 0.51 to 0.32), social functioning (0.51) as well as vitality (0.49). SOI and SF-36 was negative correlations -0.61 to -0.40. SOI had a negative correlation with some sub-scales of SF-36, physical functioning (-0.61). Relationship with SF-36 suggested that SOV and SOI are relevant to concepts of health.