Project/Area Number |
25463446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2015) Tokai University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Hasegawa Tomoko 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / セルフマネジメント / 患者教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living Well with COPD (LWWCOPD) is self-management program designed for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. LWWCOPD has been adapted in 11 countries and has reported on the avoidance of exacerbations and hospitalizations, and improvements for QOL. In this study, pulmonologists, nurses certified in chronic respiratory nursing, and patients cooperated to adapt the LWWCOPD resulting in “COPD Life”, the Japanese version of LWWCOPD. In preparation to deploy “COPD Life” to clinical settings, across Japan, we first surveyed certified nurses regarding their current self-management education programs for COPD patients. The survey showed that medical staff who provide self-management education may lack necessary skills on how to educate patients. We therefore realized the need to create a program and reference guide for LWWCOPD staff.