Effectiveness of Life Support Model for Lung Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HORII Naoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (90410662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺がん患者 / 生活調整 / 介入プログラム / 肺がん患者生活支援モデル / 肺がん / 構造方程式モデル / 妥当性 / 肺がん患者生活調整支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate a “life-adjustment support model for lung cancer patients” and to propose an effective intervention program. We re-examined this model and completed a draft of the intervention program. The intervention was performed in 6 lung cancer patients who had been receiving palliative day-care service at Hospital A. Of these, 3 patients who had completed the program and could go through follow-ups were analyzed. No significant change was observed between before and after the program. However, the raw score of the health-related QOL scale [SF-8] had been increased. This suggests that feasibility of this test model cannot be denied. Further accumulation of cases will be necessary in the future.